Privacy & Cookie Policies

WinningMinds.ai Technologies Ltd (“Winning Minds”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which, any personal data we collect from you or you provide to us will be processed, stored and disclosed by us. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.winningminds.ai (the “Site”), using the Winning Minds software and browser-based platform (the “Platform”) or using any services offered through or associated with our Site or Platform (the “Services”), you are deemed to have accepted and consented to the practices described in this policy.


Contents

A. Privacy Policy

  1. About Us

  2. A Note About Third-Party Links

  3. Data We Collect About You

    3.1 Data You Give Us

    3.2 Data We Automatically Collect

  4. How We Use Your Data

    4.1 Carrying Out Our Services

    4.2 Improving Our Services

    4.3 Marketing

  5. How We Secure Your Data

  6. How Long We Store Your Data

  7. Disclosure to Third Parties

  8. International Transfers

  9. Your Rights

B. COOKIE POLICY

C. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICIES

D. CONTACT


A. PRIVACY POLICY

1. About Us

Winning Minds is a conversation analysis software which captures and analyses discussions at work. Using cognitive sciences and behavioural analytics, Winning Minds uses the social and emotional intelligence abilities demonstrated in a conversation and translates them to corresponding skills and behaviours. We help enterprises invest in the right talents, teams and customers, and identify ways to communicate even more effectively.

Winning Minds is registered under Companies House No. 10986977. Our headquarters are in the United Kingdom at:

Ground Floor (Central Working)
2 Kingdom Street
London, United Kingdom
W2 6BD

Winning Minds processes personal data as a Data Controller, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal information, please email us at privacy@winningminds.ai.

2. A Note About Third-Party Links

The Site may contain links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

3. Data We Collect About You

We collect and process personal information so we can provide our Services to you. It’s important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If your personal data changes during your relationship with us, please email us at privacy@winningminds.ai.

The data we collect and process about you is explained in the sections below.

3.1 Data You Give Us

You give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or Platform (including requesting a demo or quote or registering to use the Platform), corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, or participating in a meeting monitored by our Platform.

When you fill out forms on our Site, you give us your name and email address (and your phone number and company name, if you choose). This data is necessary for our legitimate interests.

When you become a Winning Minds customer, we will ask for additional information like phone numbers, postal addresses, payment information, and any other information we may need to provide our Services to you. This data is necessary for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

When you create an account on our Platform, you provide your name, email and job role, as well as an audio sample of your voice to create a voice footprint. During meetings, the Platform collects behavioural data such as word usage, voice characteristics and other vocal cues. This data is necessary for our (and your employer’s) legitimate interests.

We also collect certain types of personal data which are classified as Special Categories of Personal Data because they are more sensitive and require stronger protection. The types of Special Category Personal Data we collect include your race, gender and biometric data (i.e. the audio sample(s) of your voice). We will ask for your explicit consent to collect and process Special Category Personal Data.

3.2 Data We Automatically Collect
Each time you visit or use our Site, we automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, location, network data, browser plug-in types and versions, languages, operating system and platform.

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click-stream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We use this information as statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, for system administration, and to evaluate, provide, protect or improve our Services. Because we collect, use and share this information in the aggregate, it does not identify any individual (and therefore is not considered “personal data”).

4. How We Use Your Data

4.1 Carrying Out Our Services

We use your data to carry out our services in the following ways:

  • To fulfill your requests for certain products and services.

  • To administer and manage your account and to carry out any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (such as developing and providing behavioural reports).

  • To ensure that content from our Site and Platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

  • To respond to communications from you.

  • To provide you with information you request from us and other information about our Services, including notifying you about changes, software updates, special offers or other information about our Website, Software or Services.

  • To better understand your needs and provide you with better services.

4.2 Improving Our Services

We also use your data to make our Site, Platform and Services better in the following ways:

  • To administer the Site, Platform and Services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

  • As part of our efforts to keep the Site, Platform and Services safe and secure (such as by conducting analysis required to detect malicious data and understand how this may affect our IT system).

4.3 Marketing

We may occasionally use your personal information for direct marketing purposes (the latest product announcements). We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under applicable data protection laws. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at privacy@winningminds.ai.

5. How We Secure Your Data

All of your personal information is protected and we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and management procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect (such as encryption and access controls). Your information is stored on internal servers and secure cloud databases (such as Amazon AWS).

Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site or Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and the security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. How Long We Store Your Data

We only keep your personal information for as long as it’s necessary for our original legitimate purpose for collecting the information and for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We will delete your personal information when you remove your consent or delete your account on the Platform.

7. Disclosure to Third Parties

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We use Amazon (AWS) for cloud storage, and we may use other third-party contractors or affiliates from time to time. These third parties have access to data we share with their platforms.

The only other circumstances under which we would share your personal data are:

  • If the third party is a member of our group (which means any subsidiaries or a holding company and its subsidiaries).

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.

  • If we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets and the purchaser will be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

  • If we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Winning Minds, our customers, or others (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

8. International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in other countries around the world where our third-party service providers operate. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated as securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR.

9. Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights regarding your personal information. You can exercise any of your rights at any time by contacting at privacy@winningminds.ai.

  • You can request to access, correct or update your personal information, or request a portable copy of the data we hold about you. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

  • You have the right to request deletion of your personal information. However, please note that we may still be entitled to retain your information (for example, if we are legally required to do so).

  • You can object to processing of your personal information or ask us to restrict processing of your personal information. You can also challenge any information we use for automated decision-making and profiling.

  • As we mentioned in section 4.3, you have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in any marketing emails we send you.

  • If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. However, we may still be entitled to process your personal information if we have another legitimate reason for doing so (such as to comply with a legal obligation).

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (In the UK, your data protection authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. In Canada, your data protection authority is the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.)

We will respond to all requests to exercise data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We will also notify you when required if there is ever a breach of your personal data.


B. Cookie POLICY

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive (or the hard drive of another relevant device). We use cookies to distinguish you from other users on the Site, to tailor your experience to your preferences, and to help us improve the Site.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Before any non-essential cookies are placed on your device, you will be shown a pop-up message requesting your consent to setting those cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but you can choose to enable or disable some or all cookies via the settings on your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required to save your session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site. They include, by way of general example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site, use a shopping cart, or make use of e-billing services. These cookies are session cookies, which means they’re temporary and will expire when you close your browser.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they’re using it. These cookies help us improve the way the Site works by, for example, ensuring that users are finding what they’re looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. They enable us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you visit, and the links you follow. We use this information to make the Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We also share this information with third parties for the same purpose.

  • Social Media cookies. These cookies work together with social media plug-ins. For example, when we embed photos, video and other content from social media websites, the embedded pages contain cookies from these websites. Similarly, if you choose to share our content on social media, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through.

You have the right to opt out of social media cookies and third-party cookies and to object to automated profiling. To enforce either of these rights, please contact us at privacy@winningminds.ai.


C. Changes To Our Privacy & Cookie Policies

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policies in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the updated Privacy & Cookie Policies on your first use of the Site or Platform following the alterations. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy & Cookie Policies.


D. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our email at privacy@winningminds.ai.